DAILY GK 27 JULY 2025



Q1. In addition to Assamese, which other language from Assam is included in the Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution?

A) Mishing
B) Rabha
C) Tiwa
D) Bodo
Answer: D) Bodo

Q2. Which of the following districts does not share a border with Bhutan?

A) Udalguri
B) Bongaigaon
C) Baksa
D) Chirang
Answer: B) Bongaigaon

Q3. Who was the first Ahom king to introduce coins?

A) Udayaditya Singha
B) Chakradhwaj Singha
C) Jayadhwaj Singha
D) Ratnadhwaj Singha
Answer: C) Jayadhwaj Singha

Q4. Who is the founder of the Assamese daily English newspaper "The Assam Tribune"?

A) Prafulla Govinda Baruah
B) Radha Govinda Baruah
C) Siva Prasad Barooah
D) Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah
Answer: B) Radha Govinda Baruah

Q5. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed was the ___ President of India:

A) 4th
B) 5th
C) 6th
D) 7th
Answer: B) 5th

Q6. Who was the first Assamese to receive the Arjuna Award?

A) Holicharan Narzary
B) Monalisa Baruah
C) Bhogeswar Baruah
D) Dipankar Bhattacharjee
Answer: C) Bhogeswar Baruah

Q7. In which year was Kaziranga declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

A) 1982
B) 1985
C) 1987
D) 1992
Answer: B) 1985

Q8. When was Majuli formally declared a district in Assam?

A) September 2016
B) November 2016
C) January 2017
D) March 2017
Answer: A) September 2016

Q9. Which dynasty’s coins were known as “Narayani”?

A) Kachari
B) Koch
C) Kamata
D) Chutiya
Answer: B) Koch

Q10. Who was the first Vice-Chancellor of Guwahati University?

A) Krishna Kanta Handique
B) Hemchandra Goswami
C) Padmanath Gohain Baruah
D) Rajanikanta Bordoloi
Answer: A) Krishna Kanta Handique

Post a Comment

NextGen Digital Welcome to WhatsApp chat
Howdy! How can we help you today?
Type here...