DAILY GK 31 JULY 2025

Assam Geography MCQs – Set 1

Q1. Which of the following state is not situated to the East of Assam?

  • A) Mizoram
  • B) Nagaland
  • C) Manipur
  • D) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: D) Arunachal Pradesh

Q2. The total number of administrative districts in Assam is:

  • A) 31
  • B) 33
  • C) 32
  • D) 35
Answer: D) 35

Q3. Assam falls in which climate region:

  • A) Monsoon Climate
  • B) Equatorial Climate
  • C) Temperate Climate
  • D) Polar Climate
Answer: A) Monsoon Climate

Q4. Which National Park is the largest in Assam?

  • A) Kaziranga
  • B) Manas
  • C) Dibru Saikhowa
  • D) Nameri
Answer: B) Manas

Q5. Which district of Assam has the highest sex ratio?

  • A) Jorhat
  • B) Majuli
  • C) Barpeta
  • D) Baksa
Answer: D) Baksa

Q6. Which river flows through the northern part of Kaziranga National Park?

  • A) Jia Bharali
  • B) Jia Dhanshiri
  • C) Buroi
  • D) Brahmaputra
Answer: D) Brahmaputra

Q7. In which year was Project Tiger started in Manas National Park?

  • A) 1972
  • B) 1973
  • C) 1975
  • D) 1976
Answer: B) 1973

Q8. In which district of Assam is the famous archaeological site Sri Surya Pahar located??

  • A) Nalbari
  • B) Goalpara
  • C) Darang
  • D) Dhemaji
Answer: B) Goalpara

Q9. The ‘Dihing Patkai’ region is known for which of the following unique features?

  • A) Largest salt mine in Northeast India
  • B) India’s only rainforest in the Northeast
  • C) Source of Brahmaputra River
  • D) Ancient Buddhist cave temples
Answer: B) India’s only rainforest in the Northeast

Q10. Which department is engaged in mineral exploration in Assam?

  • A) Survey of India
  • B) Directorate of Geology & Mining
  • C) Economic & Statistics
  • D) All of the above
Answer: B) Directorate of Geology & Mining

Post a Comment

NextGen Digital Welcome to WhatsApp chat
Howdy! How can we help you today?
Type here...